Privacy policy

1. Privacy at a glance

General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator, whose contact details can be found in the section "Notice about the responsible party" in this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us, which may be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or after your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website, and other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time with regard to this and other questions on the subject of data protection.

Third-party analytics and tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. Hosting

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster's servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 Para 1 lit. f GDPR). If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para B. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its service obligations and will follow our instructions regarding this data.

We use the following hoster:

ALL-INKL.COM - New Media Münnich
Owner: René Münnich
Hauptstraße 68 | D-02742 Friedersdorf

Job processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

3. General notes and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

close2 new media GmbH
Auenstraße 6
80469 Munich

Phone: (0) 89 21 540 01 40
E-mail: info@close2.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Storage duration

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for the data processing no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, deletion will take place after these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to the data processing, we will process your personal data on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR or Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a GDPR, if special data categories according to Article 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR are processed. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also based on Article 49 (1) (a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information on your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), data processing is also based on Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if they are required to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Data processing can also take place on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The following paragraphs of this data protection declaration provide information on the relevant legal bases in each individual case.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the U.S. or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, U.S. companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that U.S. authorities (e.g. intelligence services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on U.S. servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 PARA. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ART. 21 PARA. 1 DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (2) DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of a breach of the GDPR, data subjects shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right to lodge a complaint shall be without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data. For this and other questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam e-mails.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your terminal device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions you want (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for measuring web audience) (necessary cookies). stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies was requested, processing takes place exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When deactivating cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you about this separately within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website - for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your inquiry). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g., after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

5. Social Media

Facebook

Elements of the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook, however, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

An overview of the Facebook social media elements can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE .

If the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of this website to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook's privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation .

Insofar as consent has been obtained, the above-mentioned service is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR and Section 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility on social media.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website and forwarded to Facebook using the tool described here, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). Joint responsibility is limited to collecting the data and passing it on to Facebook. The processing by Facebook after the forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. Our joint obligations have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum . According to this agreement, we are responsible for issuing data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for implementing the tool on our website in a secure manner in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook products. You can assert your rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed on Facebook directly on Facebook. If you assert the rights of data subjects with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum , https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 and https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on this website. These features are offered by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland.

If the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the Twitter server. Twitter thereby receives information about your visit to this website. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. For more information, see Twitter's privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/de/privacy .

Insofar as consent has been obtained, the above-mentioned service is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR and Section 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility on social media.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings under https://twitter.com/account/settings .

Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If the social media element is active, a direct connection will be established between your end device and the Instagram server. Instagram thereby receives information about your visit to this website.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of this website to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Instagram.

Insofar as consent has been obtained, the above-mentioned service is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR and Section 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility on social media.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook or Instagram, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing ( Art. 26 GDPR). Joint responsibility is limited to collecting the data and passing it on to Facebook or Instagram. The processing by Facebook or Instagram after forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. Our joint obligations have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum . According to this agreement, we are responsible for issuing data protection information when using the Facebook or Instagram tool and for implementing the tool on our website in a secure manner in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook and Instagram products. You can assert your rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed on Facebook or Instagram directly on Facebook. If you assert the rights of data subjects with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum , https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 .

For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/ .

6. Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The Google Tag Manager is a tool that we can use to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create any user profiles, does not save any cookies and does not carry out any independent analyses. It is only used for the administration and display of the tools integrated via it. However, the Google Tag Manager records your IP address, which can also be transmitted to Google's parent company in the United States.

The Google Tag Manager is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the quick and easy integration and management of various tools on its website. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para B. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics, provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. The website operator receives various usage data, such as B. Page views, length of stay, operating systems used and origin of the user. This data is summarized in a user ID and assigned to the respective end device of the website visitor.

Furthermore, we can use Google Analytics, e.g. Record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses various modeling approaches to supplement the recorded data sets and uses machine learning technologies for data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and Section 25 Paragraph 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website, which means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the U.S. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Job processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

etracker

This website uses the analytics service etracker. etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany is the provider.

With etracker we can analyze the behavior of our website visitors. For this purpose, etracker collects, among other things, your abbreviated e-mail address, geo-information (maximum city level), log files and other information that your browser transmits to our web server when you access the website. This allows us to measure website interactions such as length of stay, conversions (e.g. registrations, orders), scroll events, clicks and page views of the website visitor. These interactions are assigned to the website visitor for the duration of the current day, so that they are recognized on subsequent visits. After the end of the day, visitor recognition is no longer possible.

Without your consent, no cookies will be stored in your browser and no information will be read from the memory of your end device. The cookie-free use of this analysis tool is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. The rights and fundamental freedoms of the persons concerned are protected. The IP address is anonymized as soon as possible during the analysis with etracker and visitor recognition is possible for a maximum of the current day.

If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

You can deactivate etracker here:

 

Job processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

Matomo

This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses technologies that enable cross-page recognition of the user to analyze user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Matomo about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before storage.

With the help of Matomo, we are able to collect and analyze data about the use of our website by website visitors. This enables us to find out, among other things, when which page views were made and from which region they come. We also collect various log files (e.g. IP address, referrer, browsers and operating systems used) and can measure whether our website visitors perform certain actions (e.g. clicks, purchases, etc.).

This analysis tool is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para B. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

IP anonymization

We use IP anonymization for analysis with Matomo, which means that your IP address is shortened before analysis so that it can no longer be clearly assigned to you.

Hosting

We host Matomo exclusively on our own servers, so all analytics data remains with us and is not shared.

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables us to play advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be played on the basis of user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). We as website operators can evaluate this data quantitatively, for example by analyzing which search terms led to the playout of our advertisements and how many advertisements resulted in corresponding clicks.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and Section 25 Paragraph 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Google Remarketing

This website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Remarketing analyzes your user behavior on our website (e.g. clicking on certain products) in order to classify you in certain advertising target groups and then play you suitable advertising messages when you visit other online offers (remarketing or retargeting).

Furthermore, the advertising target groups created with Google Remarketing can be linked with Google's cross-device functions. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one end device (e.g. cell phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have a Google account, you can object to personalized advertising at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and Section 25 Paragraph 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information and the privacy policy, please see Google's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking, which is provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google conversion tracking allows Google and us to recognize whether the user has performed certain actions. For example, we can evaluate which buttons on our website were clicked how often and which products were viewed or purchased particularly frequently. This information is used to create conversion statistics. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads and which actions they performed. We do not receive any information with which we can personally identify the user. Google itself uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies for identification.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and Section 25 Paragraph 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find more information about Google conversion tracking in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

7. Newsletters

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other data is collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use newsletter service providers to handle the newsletter, which are described below.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Schafjückenweg 2, 26180 Rastede, Germany (hereinafter “CleverReach”). CleverReach is a service that can be used to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters. The data you enter for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. email address) will be stored on the CleverReach servers in Germany or Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach allow us to analyze the behavior of the newsletter recipients. Among other things, it is possible to analyze how many recipients opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it is also possible to analyze whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on this website) took place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For more information on data analysis through CleverReach newsletters, please visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want any analysis by CleverReach, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in each newsletter message.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe. Data stored by us for other purposes will remain unaffected.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist if this is necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist is only used for this purpose and is not merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.

For more details, please refer to the CleverReach privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Job processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

8. Plugins and Tools

YouTube with enhanced privacy

This website includes videos from YouTube. The website operator is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the extended data protection mode does not necessarily exclude the transfer of data to YouTube partners. This is how YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network, regardless of whether you are watching a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can receive information about visitors to this website. This information is used i.a. used to collect video statistics, improve usability and prevent fraud attempts.

If necessary, after the start of a YouTube video, further data processing operations can be triggered over which we have no influence.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and Article 25 Paragraph 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find more information about data protection at YouTube in their data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

Vimeo without tracking (Do Not Track)

This website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with Vimeo videos, a connection to the Vimeo servers will be established. The Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. However, we have set Vimeo so that Vimeo will not track your user activities and will not set cookies.

Vimeo is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission and, according to Vimeo, on "legitimate business interests". Details can be found here: https://vimeo.com/privacy .

Further information on handling user data can be found in Vimeo's data protection declaration at: https://vimeo.com/privacy .

Google Web Fonts (local hosting)

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. If Google Maps is activated, Google can use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and Article 25 Paragraph 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

You can find more information on handling user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data entry on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is done by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the website visitor spends on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyzes run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The storage and analysis of the data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offerings from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para B. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA, see the Google Privacy Policy and Google Terms of Use at the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de .

Wordfence

We have integrated Wordfence on this website. The provider is Defiant Inc., Defiant, Inc., 800 5th Ave Ste 4100, Seattle, WA 98104, USA (hereinafter "Wordfence").

Wordfence is used to protect our website from unwanted access or malicious cyber attacks. For this purpose, our website establishes a permanent connection to the Wordfence servers so that Wordfence can compare and, if necessary, block its databases with the access made to our website.

Wordfence is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website from cyber attacks as effectively as possible. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para B. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/.

Job processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

9. eCommerce and Payment Providers

Processing of customer and contract data

We collect, process and use personal customer and contract data to establish, structure and change our contractual relationships. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship and expiry of any existing statutory retention periods. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

10. Own Services

Handling applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, by post or via the online application form). In the following we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data takes place in accordance with the applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated with the utmost confidentiality.

Scope and Purpose of Data Collection

If you send us an application, we will process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes from job interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to make a decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be passed on to people who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data you submit will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to store the data you have transmitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) for up to 6 months to be kept with us from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents will be destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is apparent that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), it will only be deleted if the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

A longer storage can also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if statutory storage obligations prevent the deletion.

Admission to the pool of applicants

If we do not make you a job offer, it may be possible to include you in our pool of applicants. If you are accepted, all documents and information from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool so that you can be contacted if there are suitable vacancies.

Inclusion in the pool of applicants takes place exclusively on the basis of your express consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Giving your consent is voluntary and has no connection to the ongoing application process. The person concerned can revoke their consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicant pool, provided there are no legal reasons for retention.

The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after the consent has been given.

Edit consent settings